Clubs


4H
Sponsor: Sewell (Science/IBCA)

Academic Decathlon

African American Studies
Sponsor: Jones (Science 311)

Archery
Sponsor: Hale (English 208)

Art
Sponsor: Cox/Owen (Art B-7/Art B-4)

ASTRA
Sponsor: Prothro (Assistant Principal)

Astronomy

Baseball
Sponsor: Williams, G. (PE - Boys Gym)

Bass
Sponsor: Leone (SPED 221)

BETA
Sponsor: Waters (History S305)

Bowling

Boys Basketball
Sponsor: Johnson, R/T (PE - Boys Gym/ History 306

Byrd Orienteering
Sponsor: Mills (JROTC B3)

Byrd Tech
Sponsor: Provenza, V (IBCA 110)

Chess

Choir
Sponsor: Vacha (Choir & Piano T-8/108)

Close-Up
Sponsor: Rowe (History 325)

Computer Science

Cross Country
Sponsor: Plaza

Debate
Sponsor: Adkins (Library)

DECA
Sponsor: West, S (Coop Market & Acctg 301B)

Drama
Sponsor: Williams, R (Drama 200)

FCA
Sponsor: Cox/Duncan (Art B-7/PE Girls Gym)

Film
Sponsor: Hale (English)

Fishing
Sponsor: Bruno (History)

Football
Sponsor: Suggs (PE - Boys Gym)

French
Sponsor: Matkins (French 114)

Freshman Cheer
Sponsor: Chamlee (English 319)
Angelica Abejo | Katherine Anthony | Mallory Barlow | Jolie Bigelow | Julianna de los Reyes | Paige Hutchinson | Mallory Lewis | Jillian McCoy | Mary Houston Mull | Addison Rhodes | Morgan Ashley Spradling (Captain) | Charlie Tabor | Rebekah Taylor (Co-Captain) | Kira Thomas | Corinne Tipton | Cameron Tucker | Ella Turner

Freshman Class
Sponsor: Osment (English S303)

Freshman StuCo
Sponsor: Smith/French (English S307/Math S308)

Gayarre
Sponsor: Lary, J (History 200)

Sponsor: Levermann
OFFICERS: Mia Levermann, President | Abigail Schmidt, Vice-President | Nylah Tolliver, Secretary | Raegan Hall, Treasurer | Imagyn Murff, Historian
 
Girls’ Basketball

Sponsor: Tate/Duncan (PE - Girls Gym)

Golf
Sponsor: Duncan (PE - Girls Gym)

Growing for Good
Sponsor: Wrobel (Science 311)
​President: Hadley Tompkins

Gusher
Sponsor: Parker (English 115)
STAFF: Sarah Andrews | Madeline Anthony | Avery Bane | Jolie Blair Bigelow | Catherine Briery | Stewart Briley | Lanaya Bolden | Madelyn Bomar | Annabella Buckle | Caroline Carberry | Kalli Cosse | Kristian Deal | Lillie England | Anna Ferguson | Bella Fertitta | Tangela Foreman | Angelle Gandy | LaParis Hayes | Hope Hutchison | Ellie Lawrence | Jordan Leblanc | Mallory Lettau | Mallory Lewis | Jackson Paine | Holland Peterson | Sarah Quarles | Taylor Richardson | Hudson Roberts | Kevin Robinson | Kate Shaw | Charlie Tabor | Kendall Townsend | Maddie Tynes | Megan Watkins | Megan Woodard

Highlife
Sponsor: Hale (English)
STAFF: Averee Kemp | Reagan Hetrick | Natasia Jacobs | Mary Wellington | Cicely Dawson | Jillian Collins | Tatiana Oliver | Brennan Belenger | Tyler Nichols | Jack Parsons | Phillip Snyder
Follow us on Instagram HERE

Highsteppers
Sponsor: Melancon (S302)

Horticulture
Sponsor: Pabst (Science)

JCL
Sponsor: Gilchrist/Maranto (Latin 116/English 204)

Journalism

Junior Class
Sponsor: White, P (Science S205)

JV Cheer
Sponsor: McInnis (English)

K-Byrd
Sponsor: Smith (English)

Key Club
Sponsor: Wrobel (Science 311)
​President: David Chu

LaCrosse
Sponsor: Pabst (Science)

Lyle Leaders
Sponsor: Waters, Panos J, Springer, Fox, French, Smith, Prothro (S305, S309, S211, S206, S308, S309, Asst Principal)

Mendeleevian Society
Sponsor: Wrobel (Science 311)

Mock Trial
Sponsor: Rowe (History 325)

Mu Alpha Theta
Sponsor: Evans M (Math 120)

National Forensics

NHS
Sponsor: Strong/Waxham (Science S102/English S214)

Perspectives
Sponsor: Maier (English 203)

Prom
Sponsor: Gledhill (SPED 221)

Quill & Scroll
Sponsor: Parker (English 115)

Quiz Bowl

Ring Staff
Sponsor: White/Wrobel (Science S205)

ROTC Command & Staff
Sponsor: Lt. Col Irons (JROTC B3)

SADD
Sponsor: Algood (Math 214)

Senior Class
Sponsor: Carberry (English 202/Science 311)

Soccer
Sponsor: Levermann/McCormick (PE - Girls Gym)

Softball
Sponsor: Ford (PE - Girls Gym)

Sophomore Class

Spanish
Sponsor: Sandifer/Hammit (Spanish 118/117)

Stamp Collecting
Sponsor: Fabio (Int Film Studies & Fine Arts 204)

Student Advisory

Student Council
Sponsor: Carberry (English 202)

Swimming
Sponsor: Carter/Stephen

Tennis
Sponsor: Stevie Schmidt

Thespian Society
Sponsor: Williams R (Drama 200)

Top Jackets
Sponsor: Panos/Springer (Math S309/English S211)

Track
Sponsor: Plaza

UNICEF
Sponsor: Smith (English)

Varsity Cheer
Sponsor: Zator (Math)
Taija Abner | Madeline Anthony | LeighAnne Ballew | Caroline Barber | Lauren Bowman | Catie Bowman | Karson Byrd | Lola Carlisle | Makenzie Davis | Elizabeth Gatschenberger | Morgan Gentry (mascot) | Ally Geyer | Wynde Morgan Gilbert | Alissa Lane | Savannah Lee | Mary Ella Mangin | Payton Martin | Jordan Meiki | Emily Metrejean | Bristol Moore | Grayson Noles | Riley Payne | Mickenzie Peck | Holland Peterson | Ava Trudnack | Anna Kate Wilhite | Ali Wilson | Megan Woodard | Caroline Zimmer

Volleyball
Sponsor: Frey

Wrestling

Young Authors
Sponsor: Adkins (Librarian)

Youth & Government
Sponsor: Speyrer (Civics S306)

Z Club
Sponsor: Natalie Fox (Room S206, Chemistry) and Terry Sermons (Room 212, Math)

Karson Byrd, President
Angelle Gandy, Vice President
Caroline Zimmer, Secretary
Holland Peterson, Treasurer
Claire Sanders, Social Chair
Imagyn Murff, Service Chair
Kelly Chu, Historian/Social Media Chair
Mae Horn, Senior Representative
Kate Schwab, Junior Representative